FeaturedPlayers
Day Shift

CorisYellow-tailed Rockturner - Coris
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Family: Labridae Genus: Coris Species: gaimard
Scientific name: Coris gaimard.
Common name: “Rock¬≠turner” or Yellow-tailed Coris
Hawaiian name: Hinalea-'aki-lolo

Yellow-tailed rock-turners are a member of the wrasse family (Labridae) that are found throughout the tropical Pacific Ocean and are common in shallow waters over sand, rubble and rocky bottoms.

Yellow-tailed rock-turners are brightly colored. The young are brilliantly colored scarlet with five white spots along their backs each of which is edged in black. The juveniles then mature to females that sport a bright yellow tail with iridescent blue lines and spots on their rear half. Finally, in the terminal phase, the male develops a vertical yellow bar behind the gill cover (operculum).

Rock-turners males get as large as 16 inches in length and guard their territories zealously. The subdominant group appears to lack a pecking order enabling them to feed in close proximity to each other. They are diurnal hunters feeding primarily on the larger fauna of the seafloor, such as crustaceans and worms. Rock-turners have developed the feeding behavior of picking up rocks with their teeth and turning them over to expose the life beneath. This activity attracts other species that hang around to pounce on small creatures that the wrasses miss.

[Back to Reef Species Guide]