FeaturedPlayers
Day Shift

White Mouthed Moray EelWhitemouthed moray
Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Osteichthys Family: Muraenidae Subfamily: Muraenidae
Genus: Gymnothorax Species: meleagris
Scientific name: Gymnothorax meleagris
Common name: Whitemouthed moray,
Hawaiian name: Puhi onio

This species is widely distributed across the Indo-Pacific from the Red Sea and East Africa to the Marquesas and Mangaréva, north to the Hawaiian islands and south to Lord Howe Island.

It lives in coral-rich areas of lagoons and on seaward reefs. It prefers the shallows and juveniles are often found in the intertidal zones, although adults may be seen peering out from the shelter of caves to the depth of 100 feet.

It hunts primarily during the day, frequently at low tide as well as along partly exposed reefs. It has been recorded hunting in unison with Peacock groupers that may drive prey into small caves where the moray can capture them or, if it misses, may flush them out for the groupers.

It feeds mainly on fishes, crustaceans such as crabs and other zoobenthos. It may also hunt at night.

[Back to Reef Species Guide]