FeaturedPlayers
Day Shift

scythe triggerfishScythe Triggerfish
Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Subphylum: Vertebrata Class: Actinopterygii Order: Perciformes Family: Balistidae Genus: Sufflamen Species: bursa
Scientific name: Sufflamen bursa
Common name: Boomerang, Sickle, or Scythe Triggerfish
Hawaiian name: Humuhumulei

The Boomerang or Scythe Triggerfish is found across the entire Indian and Pacific Oceans from East Africa to Japan, Hawaii and Polynesia. It has a broad range from reef flats to clear lagoons and from the surge zones on outer seaward reefs to deep drop-offs. Markings behind their eyes can be changed at will from black to yellowish beige.

Boomerang triggerfish are diurnal omnivores with a catholic diet that includes crabs, bivalves, gastropods, echinoids, tunicates, worms, eggs, algae, and detritus. They often associate with the rock turners and goatfish that expose potential food items.
 
While typically solitary, they occupy a home range within which they’ll construct a nest during the breeding season. There is distinct pairing between males and females at this time and both will defend the nest, although the male is more active in this regard. Early in Turtle Reef 3D you will see a pair of these fish protecting their nest by attacking the turtle as it swims by. After the eggs hatch out they drift away on the currents.

[Back to Reef Species Guide]