FeaturedPlayers
Day Shift

Domino DamselfishDomino damselfish
Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Subphylum: Vertebrata Class: Osteichthys Family: Pomacentridae Genus: Dascyllus Species: albisella
Scientific name: Dascyllus albicella,
Common name: “Domino damselfish”, Dascyllus
Hawaiian name: Alo’ilo’i

The Domino damselfish is commonly found in shallow lagoons and more protected waters to the depth of around 150 feet. It is endemic to Hawaii and Johnson Island (one other small Pacific island). Domino damselfish usually live in groups. The young often recruit to the shelter of Pocillopora corals. Both adults and young feed primarily on crustaceans drifting in the plankton and may supplement this diet with bottom-living crustaceans and algae.
 
Dominoes communicate with others by drumming their swim bladders. Like many other damselfish they perform the “signal jump” courtship behavior in which the male rises in the water column and then rapidly swims downward while producing a pulsed sound. These sounds are a string of staccato, high frequency pulses. Apparently they also vocalize in the proximity to other potentially threatening species, including humans. Multiple pops are usually made towards their fellows, such as when a female chases a juvenile.

[Back to Reef Species Guide]